11,599 students enrolled in sport-related higher education in the 2024/2025 school year.
Up 2.2% from 2023/2024.
Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval. Plain-language titles and sentences are drafts awaiting approval by Statistics Portugal.
11,599 students enrolled in sport-related higher education in the 2024/2025 school year.
Up 2.2% from 2023/2024.
2021 / 2022 to 2024 / 2025
| Area of education and training (sports education) | 2021 / 2022 | 2022 / 2023 | 2023 / 2024 | 2024 / 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 10,973 | 11,153 | 11,353 | 11,599 |
| Sports activity | 384 | 5 | 502 | 495 |
| Sport science | 3,139 | 3,167 | 3,193 | 3,263 |
| Physical education and sport | 2,280 | 2,298 | 2,171 | 2,079 |
| Sport | 3,546 | 3,698 | 3,789 | 4,006 |
| Sports management | - (Null or not applicable) | - (Null or not applicable) | - (Null or not applicable) | - (Null or not applicable) |
| Management of sports organizations | 176 | 174 | 163 | 149 |
| Human motricity | 133 | 159 | 173 | 171 |
| Sports training | 1,315 | 1,215 | 1,362 | 1,436 |
2024 / 2025
| Area of education and training (sports education) | Number (No.) |
|---|---|
| Sport | 4,006 |
| Sport science | 3,263 |
| Physical education and sport | 2,079 |
| Sports training | 1,436 |
| Sports activity | 495 |
| Human motricity | 171 |
| Management of sports organizations | 149 |
| Sports management | - (Null or not applicable) |
2012 / 2013 to 2024 / 2025
| Period | Number (No.) |
|---|---|
| 2012 / 2013 | 8,704 |
| 2013 / 2014 | 8,858 |
| 2014 / 2015 | 8,409 |
| 2015 / 2016 | 8,750 |
| 2016 / 2017 | 8,832 |
| 2017 / 2018 | 9,117 |
| 2018 / 2019 | 9,461 |
| 2019 / 2020 | 9,921 |
| 2020 / 2021 | 10,537 |
| 2021 / 2022 | 10,973 |
| 2022 / 2023 | 11,153 |
| 2023 / 2024 | 11,353 |
| 2024 / 2025 | 11,599 |
Sources, units, dates, notes, calculation rules, citation and provenance of every chart and table on this page.
Change calculated by the project from the published values (2024 / 2025: 11,599; 2023 / 2024: 11,353): (11,599 − 11,353) ÷ 11,353 × 100 = 2.2%, rounded to one decimal place. Not a value published by Statistics Portugal.
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Students by field of study and school year”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d06#x-D06-areas. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0011455@2026-11-03T19:37:12.921Z4f98b3caad3af68ac7aaefa766d37f412e526ed522d9d8f68c7173da8c0ca667Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Students by field of study”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d06#x-D06-ultimo. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0011455@2026-11-03T19:37:12.921Z4f98b3caad3af68ac7aaefa766d37f412e526ed522d9d8f68c7173da8c0ca667Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Number of students over time”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d06#x-D06-total. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0011455@2026-11-03T19:37:12.921Z4f98b3caad3af68ac7aaefa766d37f412e526ed522d9d8f68c7173da8c0ca667