19,959 businesses in the sports sector in 2024.
Up 10.4% from 2023.
Calculated by the project
Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval. Plain-language titles and sentences are drafts awaiting approval by Statistics Portugal.
19,959 businesses in the sports sector in 2024.
Up 10.4% from 2023.
Calculated by the project
2015 to 2024 Calculated by the project
| Period | Number (No.) |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 11,420 |
| 2016 | 11,763 |
| 2017 | 12,671 |
| 2018 | 13,158 |
| 2019 | 13,624 |
| 2020 | 13,754 |
| 2021 | 14,368 |
| 2022 | 16,441 |
| 2023 | 18,074 |
| 2024 | 19,959 |
2020 to 2024
| Economic activity (Subclass - CAE Rev. 3) | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building of pleasure and sporting boats | 67 | 71 | 78 | 82 | 81 |
| Manufacture of sports goods | 101 | 121 | 124 | 121 | 123 |
| Retail sale of sporting, camping and recreation equipment in specialised stores | 1,461 | 1,449 | 1,446 | 1,463 | 1,421 |
| Sports and recreation education | 4,203 | 4,382 | 5,036 | 5,500 | 6,176 |
| Operation of sports facilities | 543 | 586 | 648 | 701 | 761 |
| Activities of sport clubs | 164 | 186 | 190 | 180 | 184 |
| Fitness facilities | 2,180 | 2,371 | 2,882 | 3,514 | 4,245 |
| Other sports activities | 5,035 | 5,202 | 6,037 | 6,513 | 6,968 |
2024 Calculated by the project
| Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024) | Number (No.) |
|---|---|
| Norte | 6,750 |
| Grande Lisboa | 4,832 |
| Centro | 2,693 |
| Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 1,477 |
| Península de Setúbal | 1,416 |
| Algarve | 1,235 |
| Alentejo | 684 |
| Região Autónoma dos Açores | 439 |
| Região Autónoma da Madeira | 433 |
Sources, units, dates, notes, calculation rules, citation and provenance of every chart and table on this page.
Change calculated by the project from the published values (2024: 19,959; 2023: 18,074): (19,959 − 18,074) ÷ 18,074 × 100 = 10.4%, rounded to one decimal place. Not a value published by Statistics Portugal.
Value calculated by the project from Statistics Portugal data, with a rule still to be confirmed: Sum of the CAE Rev. 3 classes of the sports sector: 3012, 3230, 4764, 8551, 9311, 9312, 9313 and 9319 (empresas). The classes do not overlap, so no group is added to its own parts. (Rule source: Sport in Numbers 2025, figure 7, note 1)
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Number of businesses over time”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d10#x-D10-total. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0006592@2026-11-03T19:37:51.299Z4861c3711d2e177df4c29fe00fe1266646f19863e2c17e90c82555643d9fb29eStatistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Businesses by type of activity”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d10#x-D10-atividade. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0006592@2026-11-03T19:37:51.299Z4861c3711d2e177df4c29fe00fe1266646f19863e2c17e90c82555643d9fb29eValue calculated by the project from Statistics Portugal data, with a rule still to be confirmed: Sum of the CAE Rev. 3 classes of the sports sector: 3012, 3230, 4764, 8551, 9311, 9312, 9313 and 9319 (empresas). The classes do not overlap, so no group is added to its own parts. (Rule source: Sport in Numbers 2025, figure 7, note 1)
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Businesses by region”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d10#x-D10-regioes. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0013838@2026-11-03T19:37:59.508Z775b9905eef95172dc6d930958e16cae97958f940d7741b76aa2fe45a78fc945