3.0 billion euros in turnover of sports businesses in 2024.
Up 6.6% from 2023.
Calculated by the project
Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval. Plain-language titles and sentences are drafts awaiting approval by Statistics Portugal.
3.0 billion euros in turnover of sports businesses in 2024.
Up 6.6% from 2023.
Calculated by the project
2015 to 2024, in euros Calculated by the project
| Period | Euro (€) |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,666,675,604 |
| 2016 | 1,616,635,282 |
| 2017 | 1,805,351,965 |
| 2018 | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| 2019 | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| 2020 | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| 2021 | 1,937,100,996 |
| 2022 | 2,850,095,222 |
| 2023 | 2,769,709,596 |
| 2024 | 2,953,013,093 |
2020 to 2024, in euros
| Economic activity (Subclass - CAE Rev. 3) | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building of pleasure and sporting boats | 85,311,611 | 102,721,295 | 126,491,965 | 138,638,815 | 123,154,309 |
| Manufacture of sports goods | 34,607,506 | 44,212,804 | 467,741,732 | 44,319,928 | 47,634,952 |
| Retail sale of sporting, camping and recreation equipment in specialised stores | 725,998,608 | 860,782,351 | 1,005,965,508 | 1,083,766,894 | 1,118,862,146 |
| Sports and recreation education | 34,893,128 | 43,946,993 | 60,729,948 | 71,714,342 | 86,419,744 |
| Operation of sports facilities | 167,533,821 | 153,518,812 | 256,047,924 | 313,386,514 | 383,471,539 |
| Activities of sport clubs | 301,294,558 | 367,212,867 | 386,073,338 | 459,397,127 | 471,408,505 |
| Fitness facilities | … (Confidential data) | 149,177,931 | 237,977,271 | 313,824,923 | 359,647,168 |
| Other sports activities | … (Confidential data) | 215,527,943 | 309,067,536 | 344,661,053 | 362,414,730 |
2024, in euros Calculated by the project
| Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024) | Euro (€) |
|---|---|
| Grande Lisboa | 1,284,766,916 |
| Norte | 1,052,789,834 |
| Centro | 162,792,112 |
| Oeste e Vale do Tejo | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Península de Setúbal | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Alentejo | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Algarve | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Região Autónoma dos Açores | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Região Autónoma da Madeira | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
Sources, units, dates, notes, calculation rules, citation and provenance of every chart and table on this page.
Change calculated by the project from the published values (2024: 2,953,013,093; 2023: 2,769,709,596): (2,953,013,093 − 2,769,709,596) ÷ 2,769,709,596 × 100 = 6.6%, rounded to one decimal place. Not a value published by Statistics Portugal.
Exact value: 2,953,013,093. In the headline, large values are rounded to millions.
Value calculated by the project from Statistics Portugal data, with a rule still to be confirmed: Sum of the CAE Rev. 3 classes of the sports sector: 3012, 3230, 4764, 8551, 9311, 9312, 9313 and 9319 (volume de negócios). The classes do not overlap, so no group is added to its own parts. (Rule source: Sport in Numbers 2025, figure 7, note 1)
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Turnover over time”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d12#x-D12-total. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0006610@2026-11-03T19:38:18.756Ze08b87b329cb0a23e1fb98ed8fbd7d31da278b536baf4ecdab59161af06ed937Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Turnover by type of activity”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d12#x-D12-atividade. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0006610@2026-11-03T19:38:18.756Ze08b87b329cb0a23e1fb98ed8fbd7d31da278b536baf4ecdab59161af06ed937Value calculated by the project from Statistics Portugal data, with a rule still to be confirmed: Sum of the CAE Rev. 3 classes of the sports sector: 3012, 3230, 4764, 8551, 9311, 9312, 9313 and 9319 (volume de negócios). The classes do not overlap, so no group is added to its own parts. (Rule source: Sport in Numbers 2025, figure 7, note 1)
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Turnover by region”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d12#x-D12-regioes. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0013856@2026-11-03T19:38:29.723Z81211b01ef169adf271f9cd0a56f9943ce641e3a51cd2e49fea7a942e965d5dc