1.2 billion euros in gross value added by sports businesses in 2024.
Up 10.3% from 2023.
Calculated by the project
Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval. Plain-language titles and sentences are drafts awaiting approval by Statistics Portugal.
1.2 billion euros in gross value added by sports businesses in 2024.
Up 10.3% from 2023.
Calculated by the project
2015 to 2024, in euros Calculated by the project
| Period | Euro (€) |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 621,103,314 |
| 2016 | 559,656,643 |
| 2017 | 788,253,616 |
| 2018 | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| 2019 | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| 2020 | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| 2021 | 731,891,074 |
| 2022 | 1,069,571,759 |
| 2023 | 1,070,515,955 |
| 2024 | 1,181,116,238 |
2020 to 2024, in euros
| Economic activity (Subclass - CAE Rev. 3) | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building of pleasure and sporting boats | 36,886,695 | 32,711,276 | 38,939,799 | 38,280,649 | 37,563,857 |
| Manufacture of sports goods | 11,746,393 | 15,454,309 | 42,775,100 | 15,069,181 | 16,720,017 |
| Retail sale of sporting, camping and recreation equipment in specialised stores | 125,527,333 | 176,206,481 | 217,079,193 | 241,491,917 | 243,004,478 |
| Sports and recreation education | 18,662,690 | 22,590,279 | 33,284,242 | 38,937,657 | 46,637,290 |
| Operation of sports facilities | 63,777,570 | 46,794,911 | 108,112,728 | 129,348,609 | 173,725,589 |
| Activities of sport clubs | 182,179,716 | 306,273,664 | 393,948,487 | 338,398,259 | 356,322,827 |
| Fitness facilities | … (Confidential data) | 46,271,825 | 98,917,204 | 132,090,384 | 159,905,033 |
| Other sports activities | … (Confidential data) | 85,588,329 | 136,515,006 | 136,899,299 | 147,237,147 |
2024, in euros Calculated by the project
| Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024) | Euro (€) |
|---|---|
| Grande Lisboa | 475,807,615 |
| Norte | 466,089,398 |
| Centro | 52,772,955 |
| Oeste e Vale do Tejo | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Península de Setúbal | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Alentejo | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Algarve | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Região Autónoma dos Açores | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
| Região Autónoma da Madeira | n.c. (Not calculable: an input value is missing or the denominator is zero) |
Sources, units, dates, notes, calculation rules, citation and provenance of every chart and table on this page.
Change calculated by the project from the published values (2024: 1,181,116,238; 2023: 1,070,515,955): (1,181,116,238 − 1,070,515,955) ÷ 1,070,515,955 × 100 = 10.3%, rounded to one decimal place. Not a value published by Statistics Portugal.
Exact value: 1,181,116,238. In the headline, large values are rounded to millions.
Value calculated by the project from Statistics Portugal data, with a rule still to be confirmed: Sum of the CAE Rev. 3 classes of the sports sector: 3012, 3230, 4764, 8551, 9311, 9312, 9313 and 9319 (VAB). The classes do not overlap, so no group is added to its own parts. (Rule source: Sport in Numbers 2025, figure 7, note 1)
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Gross value added over time”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d13#x-D13-total. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0006612@2026-11-03T19:38:34.939Zc861d7531fe736c1bc169ef83b798077dd4dc45c27bb89c66f1d6736d51cc734Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Gross value added by type of activity”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d13#x-D13-atividade. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0006612@2026-11-03T19:38:34.939Zc861d7531fe736c1bc169ef83b798077dd4dc45c27bb89c66f1d6736d51cc734Value calculated by the project from Statistics Portugal data, with a rule still to be confirmed: Sum of the CAE Rev. 3 classes of the sports sector: 3012, 3230, 4764, 8551, 9311, 9312, 9313 and 9319 (VAB). The classes do not overlap, so no group is added to its own parts. (Rule source: Sport in Numbers 2025, figure 7, note 1)
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Gross value added by region”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d13#x-D13-regioes. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0013857@2026-11-03T19:44:11.483Z1329f28cda6e7d859fdc933b99b610578c9d5635ea410994a969e6b9e5de6a64