532.4 million euros spent by municipal councils on sports activities and facilities in 2025.
Up 16.0% from 2024.
Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval. Plain-language titles and sentences are drafts awaiting approval by Statistics Portugal.
532.4 million euros spent by municipal councils on sports activities and facilities in 2025.
Up 16.0% from 2024.
2021 to 2025, in euros
| Type of expenditure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 323,347,186 | 367,740,235 | 426,482,358 | 458,863,984 | 532,391,112 |
| Current expenditures | 233,104,825 | 273,437,668 | 323,046,089 | 358,058,865 | 397,532,432 |
| Capital expenditures | 90,242,361 | 94,302,567 | 103,436,269 | 100,805,119 | 134,858,680 |
2025, in euros
| Activity and/ or sports equipment | Euro (€) |
|---|---|
| Sports activities | 150,091,107 |
| Sports associations | 139,668,173 |
| Construction and maintenance of sports precints (includes halls and pavilions) | 136,906,975 |
| Construction and maintenance of other sports equipment (outdoor or simply covered precints) | 64,700,694 |
| Other activities not specified | 41,024,163 |
2025, in euros
| Geographic localization (NUTS - 2024) | Euro (€) |
|---|---|
| Norte | 213,634,646 |
| Centro | 86,872,475 |
| Grande Lisboa | 53,945,905 |
| Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 47,186,192 |
| Algarve | 44,046,475 |
| Alentejo | 40,953,469 |
| Península de Setúbal | 31,938,490 |
| Região Autónoma dos Açores | 8,847,207 |
| Região Autónoma da Madeira | 4,966,253 |
Sources, units, dates, notes, calculation rules, citation and provenance of every chart and table on this page.
Change calculated by the project from the published values (2025: 532,391,112; 2024: 458,863,984): (532,391,112 − 458,863,984) ÷ 458,863,984 × 100 = 16.0%, rounded to one decimal place. Not a value published by Statistics Portugal.
Exact value: 532,391,112. In the headline, large values are rounded to millions.
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Council spending on sport, by type of spending”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d17#x-D17-tipo. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0013554@2026-11-03T19:44:16.572Z290dd77079564166333a6368c897f0980c5c2a14eda7a8ed827dda10040ef69dStatistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “What councils spend on: activities and facilities”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d17#x-D17-subdominio. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0013554@2026-11-03T19:44:16.572Z290dd77079564166333a6368c897f0980c5c2a14eda7a8ed827dda10040ef69dStatistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Council spending on sport, by region”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d17#x-D17-regioes. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0013554@2026-11-03T19:44:16.572Z290dd77079564166333a6368c897f0980c5c2a14eda7a8ed827dda10040ef69d