27,593 coaches registered with sports federations in 2024.
Up 5.9% from 2023.
Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval. Plain-language titles and sentences are drafts awaiting approval by Statistics Portugal.
27,593 coaches registered with sports federations in 2024.
Up 5.9% from 2023.
2024
| Sport modalities | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Football | 12,810 | 460 |
| Others | 3,242 | 609 |
| Basketball | 1,321 | 471 |
| Handball | 1,111 | 259 |
| Karate | 843 | 156 |
| Volleyball | 768 | 383 |
| Roller skating | 649 | 367 |
| Judo | 422 | 100 |
| Swimming | 378 | 163 |
| Tennis | 377 | 44 |
| Cycling | 371 | 54 |
| Gymnastics | 273 | 631 |
| Table tennis | 232 | 23 |
| Sailing | 199 | 36 |
| Rugby | 184 | 17 |
| Athletics | 145 | 53 |
| Shooting | 139 | 6 |
| Golf | 107 | 14 |
| Automobilism | - (Null or not applicable) | - (Null or not applicable) |
| Columbofilia | - (Null or not applicable) | - (Null or not applicable) |
| Sport fishing | - (Null or not applicable) | - (Null or not applicable) |
2018 to 2024
| Period | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18,494 | 15,869 | 2,625 |
| 2019 | 20,051 | 17,448 | 2,603 |
| 2020 | 19,852 | 17,166 | 2,686 |
| 2021 | 17,721 | 15,050 | 2,671 |
| 2022 | 24,182 | 20,832 | 3,350 |
| 2023 | 26,044 | 22,360 | 3,684 |
| 2024 | 27,593 | 23,743 | 3,850 |
2024
| Geographic localization (Distrito) | Number (No.) |
|---|---|
| Lisboa | 5,652 |
| Porto | 4,667 |
| Aveiro | 2,113 |
| Setúbal | 1,797 |
| Braga | 1,559 |
| Leiria | 1,364 |
| Faro | 1,309 |
| Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1,164 |
| Coimbra | 1,001 |
| Santarém | 983 |
| Viseu | 784 |
| Região Autónoma da Madeira | 717 |
| Viana do Castelo | 567 |
| Évora | 442 |
| Vila Real | 364 |
| Castelo Branco | 363 |
| Beja | 264 |
| Portalegre | 203 |
| Guarda | 199 |
| Bragança | 189 |
Sources, units, dates, notes, calculation rules, citation and provenance of every chart and table on this page.
Change calculated by the project from the published values (2024: 27,593; 2023: 26,044): (27,593 − 26,044) ÷ 26,044 × 100 = 5.9%, rounded to one decimal place. Not a value published by Statistics Portugal.
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Coaches by sport: men and women”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d04#x-D04-modalidade-sexo. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0014367@2026-11-03T19:50:52.408Z418c655e19dc3166b25985bc90eaab49ae088408549aa86deefab86a9ecec4fbStatistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Number of coaches over time”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d04#x-D04-evolucao. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0014367@2026-11-03T19:50:52.408Z418c655e19dc3166b25985bc90eaab49ae088408549aa86deefab86a9ecec4fbStatistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Coaches by district and autonomous region”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d04#x-D04-distritos. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0014366@2026-11-03T19:50:57.950Za39f1269fb31171aec622153ef1cb70077fb7b0fdbf8a14b75ee21d14ed9f5ed