11,684 clubs registered with sports federations in 2024.
Up 2.8% from 2023.
A club registered with several federations is counted once in each of them.
Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval. Plain-language titles and sentences are drafts awaiting approval by Statistics Portugal.
11,684 clubs registered with sports federations in 2024.
Up 2.8% from 2023.
A club registered with several federations is counted once in each of them.
2015 to 2024
| Period | Number (No.) |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 10,576 |
| 2016 | 10,765 |
| 2017 | 10,748 |
| 2018 | 10,939 |
| 2019 | 11,429 |
| 2020 | 11,066 |
| 2021 | 9,893 |
| 2022 | 11,456 |
| 2023 | 11,361 |
| 2024 | 11,684 |
2024
| Sport modalities | Number (No.) |
|---|---|
| Others | 3,866 |
| Football | 2,151 |
| Athletics | 707 |
| Volleyball | 688 |
| Karate | 587 |
| Cycling | 534 |
| Columbofilia | 407 |
| Basketball | 293 |
| Tennis | 293 |
| Roller skating | 279 |
| Judo | 268 |
| Gymnastics | 264 |
| Handball | 256 |
| Swimming | 251 |
| Sport fishing | 217 |
| Table tennis | 178 |
| Golf | 116 |
| Automobilism | 110 |
| Sailing | 90 |
| Shooting | 81 |
| Rugby | 48 |
2024
| Geographic localization (Distrito) | Number (No.) |
|---|---|
| Lisboa | 2,038 |
| Porto | 1,904 |
| Aveiro | 834 |
| Setúbal | 770 |
| Braga | 738 |
| Faro | 693 |
| Leiria | 596 |
| Coimbra | 587 |
| Santarém | 537 |
| Região Autónoma da Madeira | 514 |
| Região Autónoma dos Açores | 469 |
| Viseu | 350 |
| Viana do Castelo | 310 |
| Évora | 251 |
| Beja | 236 |
| Vila Real | 206 |
| Castelo Branco | 198 |
| Guarda | 180 |
| Portalegre | 162 |
| Bragança | 106 |
Sources, units, dates, notes, calculation rules, citation and provenance of every chart and table on this page.
The available data refer to the records by federation; there are situations in which a federation covers one or more sports.
Change calculated by the project from the published values (2024: 11,684; 2023: 11,361): (11,684 − 11,361) ÷ 11,361 × 100 = 2.8%, rounded to one decimal place. Not a value published by Statistics Portugal.
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Number of clubs over time”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d03#x-D03-evolucao. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0011300@2026-11-03T19:50:39.513Z672e7e56efdf9f00ed35f7fed867a91d127f291305dc4a1e4ad937baa4d5cd3aStatistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Clubs by sport”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d03#x-D03-modalidade. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0011300@2026-11-03T19:50:39.513Z672e7e56efdf9f00ed35f7fed867a91d127f291305dc4a1e4ad937baa4d5cd3aStatistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Clubs by district and autonomous region”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d03#x-D03-distritos. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0001133@2026-11-03T19:50:45.215Z756b43b426bfe9f05ef9e9747925b0b3901db849913cd5284229205aee42abfd