32.7% of federated athletes were women in 2024.
Up 1.2 percentage points from 2023.
Calculated by the project
Internal proof of concept. Not an official Statistics Portugal publication. Values come from the Statistics Portugal database; calculation rules marked provisional await approval. Plain-language titles and sentences are drafts awaiting approval by Statistics Portugal.
32.7% of federated athletes were women in 2024.
Up 1.2 percentage points from 2023.
Calculated by the project
2024, in percent Calculated by the project
| Sport modalities | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|
| Total | 32.7 |
| Gymnastics | 90.0 |
| Roller skating | 62.4 |
| Volleyball | 58.3 |
| Swimming | 55.9 |
| Handball | 41.0 |
| Athletics | 38.9 |
| Others | 34.5 |
| Basketball | 33.6 |
| Tennis | 33.5 |
| Karate | 31.4 |
| Sailing | 29.4 |
| Judo | 27.7 |
| Golf | 21.1 |
| Table tennis | 20.5 |
| Shooting | 16.1 |
| Football | 8.0 |
| Cycling | 7.8 |
| Rugby | 7.6 |
| Automobilism | 5.8 |
| Sport fishing | 3.7 |
| Columbofilia | 3.5 |
2015 to 2024, in percent Calculated by the project
| Period | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 27.5 |
| 2016 | 28.5 |
| 2017 | 29.7 |
| 2018 | 30.4 |
| 2019 | 31.6 |
| 2020 | 27.9 |
| 2021 | 29.6 |
| 2022 | 30.9 |
| 2023 | 31.5 |
| 2024 | 32.7 |
Sources, units, dates, notes, calculation rules, citation and provenance of every chart and table on this page.
Difference calculated by the project from the published values (2024: 32.7; 2023: 31.5): 32.7 − 31.5 = 1.2 percentage points. Not a value published by Statistics Portugal.
Value calculated by the project from Statistics Portugal data, with a rule still to be confirmed: 100 × women ÷ total (men and women), same sport and year (0001122). One decimal place. (Rule source: Measure list (D02); Sport in Numbers 2025, figure 24 (32.7%))
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Women’s share of athletes, by sport”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d02#x-D02-modalidade. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0001122@2026-11-03T19:50:25.421Z72dca9f92d0bcba2b063f58a88a0bb4192e386fb55d71635e2217478e09eaee8Value calculated by the project from Statistics Portugal data, with a rule still to be confirmed: 100 × women ÷ total (men and women), same sport and year (0001122). One decimal place. (Rule source: Measure list (D02); Sport in Numbers 2025, figure 24 (32.7%))
Statistics Portugal. Sport in Numbers: “Women’s share of athletes over time”. http://localhost:4321/en/desporto-em-numeros/d02#x-D02-evolucao. Data as of 3 November 2026; accessed 4 November 2026.
INE:0001122@2026-11-03T19:50:25.421Z72dca9f92d0bcba2b063f58a88a0bb4192e386fb55d71635e2217478e09eaee8